Search results

17 encounters
2022 Utah #43b10000-09ad-4227-8efb-90f70b12a858

Dogman sighting in Utah (2022)

Feeling two presences arguing outside the covered bedroom window, the witness held a phone up for a long-exposure image without looking. The blurry image showed a tall hunchbacked wolf-like animal standing on two legs with visible ear, smile, teeth and dripping from the mouth but no clear eyes. The witness had not known of dogman reports and found the evil feeling distinct from prior fear.

Partial sighting
2022 Utah #43b10000-09ad-4227-8efb-90f70b12a858

Scream in Utah (2022)

After hearing a prolonged scream like a woman dying in the distance, the witness checked the outward-facing camera and saw a large figure on the garage roof reaching down with an arm. When infrared light hit it, the figure quickly lifted its arm and head to stare at the camera, showing a broad mouth, lips, nose and eyes. The witness stopped watching and felt shaken.

ScreamPartial sighting
11 July 2009 Uinta Mountains Near Kamas, Duchesne County, Utah Class B #29148

Backpackers startle a figure with long white/blonde hair watching Boy Scouts at Grandaddy Lake

While backpacking and setting up camp, the witness briefly saw a long-haired, light-colored figure watching a nearby scout camp from marshy vegetation. The figure reportedly ran away on two legs with very long, silent strides toward thicker timber. The witness did not see below its shoulders or check for tracks, and later confirmed no one in the scout camp had matching light hair.

Partial sighting
October 2004 Coalville, Summit County, Utah Class A #25154

Two elk hunters & tall bipedal creature startle each other at Chalk Creek east of Coalville

While hunting elk at dusk, the witness and a companion climbed out of a draw and surprised a tall black hair-covered creature about 30 feet away. The creature made a loud whoof sound as it moved into a small stand of pines, displacing a bough. After the pair backed away, it gave a low guttural growl ending with teeth clicking, frightening them enough to leave.

Partial sightingVocalizationGrowlChatter
August 1998 Eden UT ? There Are Smaller Towns Near But I Dont Know Names, Weber County, Utah Class B #2349

Bowhunter has daytime sighting near Six Bit Springs.

While hiking alone during bow season, the witness followed a strong odor to a sunlit dried-pond clearing. From the treeline about 25-35 yards away, the witness watched a dark seated shape shift back and forth as if focused on something in the grass ahead of it. Unsure whether it was a stump, cow, or moose, the witness returned to camp and noted the camp dog acted unusually nervous.

Partial sightingOdor
Winter 1998 Lindon, Utah County, Utah Class B #23291

Possible sighting at the base of Mount Timpanogos (west side of the mountain)

The witness and family were playing ping-pong in the walk-out basement when the witness let the dog into the backyard. The dog barked and backed away from the neighbor's fence line, where the witness saw the moonlit silhouette of a tall figure's head above the fence. After watching briefly, the witness saw the figure duck, turn toward a ravine, and leave silently. The witness later interpreted the figure as possibly Bigfoot based on its height relative to the fence.

Partial sightingSilhouette
August 1978 Monticello, San Juan County, Utah Class B #33098

Man recalls his encounter that included stomping and tree shaking at Dodge Point

The witness was walking through trees near Dodge Point when he heard loud stomping made by two feet. He then saw two trees being violently shaken and briefly saw a hairy left arm and shoulder between trees. The stomping subsided and he ran back to the house, then drove to town with his wife to tell her parents.

Partial sightingFootstepsAnimal behaviour
September 1977 Duchesne, Wasatch County, Utah Class A #3022

Nighttime encounter with campers near Duchesne, in Timber Canyon

The witness and a relative were fishing and camping in a narrow willow canyon at dusk and noticed unusual silence and a feeling of being watched. While sitting by a fire, the companion stared toward the road and the witness then saw a tall dark hairy face peering through willows about 30-40 feet away. The figure then crashed through the creek and willows up the hillside out of sight, after which the pair left hastily.

Partial sightingMovement only
July 1970 Tooele / Herriman, Salt Lake County, Utah Class B #38797

Woman recalls childhood experience of a terrifying night-time encounter while camping near Kennecott Copper mine

A family group of six was inside a large tent at night during a thunderstorm when they smelled an overpowering odor and heard loud screaming approach. A large hairy figure stood over the tent, visible in lightning flashes, screaming for several minutes while the occupants huddled in fear. An adult companion left the tent, apparently confronted the creature amid scuffling and growling, then returned pale and blocked the zipper until dawn when the group left.

OdorScreamGrowlPartial sightingSilhouette
Fall 1968 Wheeler, Weber County, Utah Class A #2347

Witness observes a pair of glowing red eyes looking in the window.

In the fall of 1968, the witness was home late at night watching television while a small child slept in another room. After getting up, the witness saw glowing red eyes and a dark outlined shape in the window behind the chair. The witness waited, then called law enforcement to report a prowler and while waiting heard windows and the back door rattle softly. Deputies arrived much later and remarked the figure must have been fairly tall, and no tracks were found the next day because of leaves.

Partial sightingSilhouetteEyeshineDoor or window contact
when I was in my mid to late 20s Vernal, Utah #http://www.blogtalkradio.com/bigfoothotspot/2014/05/05/sc-ep-30-646-716-8791-open-phone-lines

Sasquatch sighting near Vernal, Utah

While trying to flank elk, the witness went alone down into pines and lost sight of companions and elk. He saw a round brown head with forward eyes and no ears or snout watching him from behind brush. It looked at him and away repeatedly for a few minutes before he left.

Partial sighting
years ago Utah #a7729d16-99c8-4f12-870c-c31ef9065932

Footsteps in Utah

The witness's male coworker said he was doing water testing and sleeping in a van with a trailer at a remote reservoir with a work partner. He awoke to fast approaching footsteps, then felt the van jerk up as something jumped on the trailer tongue and saw a shadowy face with dread-like hair look into the window. Both men immediately drove out through the locked gate and saw no one else.

FootstepsVehicle contactPartial sighting
Date unknown Utah #a7729d16-99c8-4f12-870c-c31ef9065932

Sasquatch sighting in Utah

The witness's female coworker said she and her boyfriend were lying in the back of their Jeep by the water waiting for fish when raccoons were rustling nearby. She got up to check and saw a tall figure staring at her over the top of the vehicle, which then ran away extremely fast and loudly. The next morning they found an area of matted reeds with a freshly stripped catfish skeleton and entrails nearby.

Partial sightingMovement only
Date unknown Spring City, Utah #23b15719-4b2f-49f3-bdc0-1b8162e51ee6

UFO sighting near Spring City, Utah

The guest relays that her mother has seen strange lights at the ranch, including a red circular-lit object hovering over open ground for about four minutes before vanishing. Beams and white lights on the mountaintop are also described. The guest and her spouse report seeing white translucent floating orbs.

Partial sightingMovement only
Date unknown Provo, Utah #609e3c53-1888-4812-ac23-026fa47a5e3f

Growl near Provo, Utah

A young renter living in an RV on another person's property endured months of torment. Creatures hit the RV, growled, ran off, damaged property, and were captured in photos and video with metallic gate sounds heard. A dogman-like individual with teeth and slobbering also appeared, and the homeowner's arrival scattered the creatures until the renter fled.

GrowlProperty disturbancePartial sightingUnidentified soundMovement only
later on as we were leaving the area Ogden, Weber County, Utah Related account #9962

Sasquatch sighting near Ogden, Utah

The witness looked up while leaving and saw the creature again in the same spot watching the group leave.

Partial sighting
about a month or so after that Wheeler, Weber County, Utah Related account #2347

Sasquatch sighting near Wheeler, Utah

The husband reportedly heard a racket in the porch early one morning and saw a dark hairy face at the small diamond window in the door, then got a gun but the figure was gone.

Partial sightingUnidentified sound